FAQ'S

Q.1   I have shifted my residence recently. How do I ensure that I am enrolled in my new place of residence ?

Ans. In case new residence is in the same constituency please fill form 8A otherwise
form 6 and submit to ERO of the area of your new residence.


Q.2   I have shifted my residence recently. I have Photo ID Card with the old address. Can I get new I Card for the present address?

Ans. First of all please  ensure that you have enrolled yourself in the Electoral Roll of the concerned AC, where you are now residing. Procedure is given as in ans no.1. Subsequently, changes will be made in existing Identity Card by pasting sticker of new address on the back of the card with old number.

Q.3   I have shifted my residence recently to Haryana from another State where I was registered as a voter. I have an I Card issued from the previous place of residence. How can I get a new I Card at the present place of address ?

Ans. Please get yourself enrolled in the Electoral Roll of the concerned Assembly Constituency by filling-up form 6 and submit the same to ERO along with your I-Card. There after ERO will issue you the new I-Card.

Q.4   Who appoints the Chief Electoral Officer?

Ans. The Election Commission of India (ECI)

The Election Commission of India nominates or designates an Officer of the Government of the State/Union Territory as the Chief Electoral Officer in consultation with that State Government/Union Territory Administration.


Q.5   Who supervises the election work in a District?

Ans. The District Election Officer. In the case of Delhi ,this is the concerned Deputy Commissioner.who has been designated as jt. Chief Electoral Officer. As per section 13AA of the Representation of the People Act 1950,  subject to the superintendence, direction and control of the Chief Electoral Officer, the District Election Officer supervises the election work of a district.  


Q.6   Who appoints the District Election Officer?

Ans. Election Commission of India (ECI)

The Election Commission of India nominates or designates an Officer of the State Government as the District Election Officer in consultation with the State Government.


Q.7   Who is responsible for the conduct of elections in any Parliamentary or Assembly constituency?

Ans. Returning Officer (R.O.) In the case of Delhi/the concerned Deputy Commissioners are R.O.

The Returning Officer of a parliamentary or assembly constituency is responsible for the conduct of elections in the parliamentary or assembly constituency concerned as per section 21 of the Representation of the People Act 1951.


Q.8   Who appoints the Returning Officer?

Ans. Election Commission of India (ECI)

The Election Commission of India nominates or designates an officer of the Government or a local authority as the Returning Officer for each of the assembly and parliamentary constituencies in consultation with the State Government/Union Territory Administration. In addition, the Election Commission of India also appoints one or more Assistant Returning Officers for each of the assembly and parliamentary constituencies to assist the Returning Officer in the performance of his functions in connection with the conduct of elections.


Q.9   Who is responsible for the preparation of electoral rolls for a Parliamentary or Assembly Constituency?

Ans. Electoral Registration Officer (ERO). In the case of Delhi, these are the area sub-divisional Magistrates/Additional District Magistrates/ADMs.

The Electoral Registration officer is responsible for the preparation of electoral rolls for a parliamentary / assembly constituency.


Q.10   Who conducts the poll at a polling station?

Ans. Presiding Officer

The Presiding Officer with the assistance of polling officers conducts the poll at a polling station.


Q.11   Who appoints the Electoral Registration officer?

Ans . Under section 13B of the Representation of the People Act, 1950, the Election Commission of India, in consultation with the State/UT Government, appoints an Officer of the Government or the Local Authorities as the Electoral Registration Officer. In addition, the Election Commission of India also appoints one or more Assistant Electoral Registration Officers to assist the Electoral Registration Officer in the performance of his functions in the matter of preparation/revision of electoral rolls.


Q.12   For every constituency, there is a list of voters which is called electoral roll. What is the minimum age for enrollment in an electoral roll?

Ans. Eighteen Years.

For every constituency, there is a voters list Article 326 of the Constitution, and Sec. 19 of R.P.Act, 1950 stipulate that the minimum age for registration of a voter is 18 years.


Q.13   Was 18 the minimum voting age in India from the beginning?

Ans. No.

Earlier, the age for registration of a voter was 21 years. Through the 61st amendment Act, 1988 of the Constitution read with Act 21 of 1989 amending the R.P.Act, 1950, the minimum age of registration of a voter has been brought down to 18 years. This has been made effective from 28/03/1989.

Q.14   Which is the relevant date for determining the age qualification of 18 years? Suppose, you have completed 18 years of age today. Can you get yourself registered as voter?

Ans. According to Section 14 (b) of the R.P.Act, 1950, the qualifying date means the first day of January of the year in which the electoral roll is prepared or revised.


Q.15   When was the voting age reduced from 21 years to 18 years?

Ans. 1989.

The voting age was reduced from 21 years to 18 years during 1989. Details are given in the answer of Question no. 68 above.


Q.16   Can a non-citizen of India become a voter?

Ans. No.

A person who is not a citizen of India cannot be registered as a voter. Article 326 of the Constitution read with Sec. 16 of R.P.Act, 1950 clarify the point.


Q.17   Can a non-resident Indian citizen become a voter?

Ans. According to Section 19 of the R.P.Act, 1950, only a person who is ordinarily resident in a constituency is entitled to be registered in the electoral roll of that constituency. However, such of the non-resident Indian Citizens who are employed under Govt. of India in a post outside India are eligible to be registered as voters in terms of Sec 20(8)(d) read with Sec 20(3) of the R.P.Act, 1950.


Q.18   If I am working and living in Haryana, can I be a voter in my native village?

Ans. No.

If you are working and residing outside your native village, you can be enrolled only at the place where you are presently residing and not in your native village.


Q.19   Can one be enrolled at more than one place?

Ans. No.

A person cannot be enrolled as a voter in more than one place in the same constituency or in more than one constituency in view of the provisions contained under Sec. 17 and 18 of R.P.Act, 1950.